This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 April 1914 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Harlan Monoplane |
| Owner/operator: | Hermann Reichelt |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kaditz, Desden -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dresden, Kaditz |
| Destination airport: | Dresden, Kaditz |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost a wing in a spiraling descent and crashed from 200 m, killing the pilot Hermann Reichelt and his sister-in-law Selma Steglich.
Sources:
De Maasbode
11-04-1914