Accident Hughes 500D (369D) C-GXON,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23434

Date:Tuesday 31 October 2000
Time:08:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500D (369D)
Owner/operator:Prism Helicopters
Registration: C-GXON
MSN: 370093D
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Dimple Lake, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jordan River, British Columbia
Destination airport:Lakw Cowdan, British Columbia
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Victoria RCC was advised that CGXON was overdue on a flight from Jordan River to Lake Cowichan. Search aircraft detected an ELT and located the crash site at 4830N 12400W. The wreckage was extensive and the pilot did not survive. No further information available at this time. OPI: System Safety MINOBS: John Heiler

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A00P0208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CADORS 2000P0760
2. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1941
Air International February 2001, p78