Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AE313,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234340

Date:Wednesday 3 September 1941
Time:01:45 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:44 Sqn RAF
Registration: AE313
MSN: KM-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sankt Wendel-Alsfassen, Saarland -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Frankfurt am Main, Hessen

The aircraft was hit over the target by the Flakgruppe Frankfurt/Main and eventually crashed.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=AE313
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 July 1940 P4352 44 Sqn RAF 4 North Sea off coast of Denmark w/o
20 July 1940 L4087 44 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea, Tannis Bay, 400 m off Kandestederne, west of Skagen w/o