This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 31 July 1935 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | glider |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Selb -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brünn |
| Destination airport: | Rhön |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed on return from long-range flight (504,2 km, on 29 July, with Steinhoff, Bräutigam, and Heidemann).
Rudolf Oeltzschner, a German glider pilot from Dresden, has been returning on tow from record-setting flight Wasserkuppe (Germany) - Brno (Czechoslovakia). Near Selb (Bawaria) the airtow has been suddenly caught in extremely strong downwind. Tow aircraft pilot Koepke managed to straighten his machine some 70 m over the ground, but the towed glider disintegrated in the air due to extreme G-forces.
Sources:
Jenaer Volksblatt 2 August 1935
Skrzydlata Polska. 1935, nr 8, p. 23 (207),
https://jbc.bj.uj.edu.pl/dlibra/publication/350281/edition/334508 https://www.fai.org/record/13719 