Accident LVG BI 47, Saturday 23 May 1914
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 May 1914
Time:
Type:LVG BI
Owner/operator:LVG
Registration: 47
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wellendorf -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamburg
Destination airport:Cologne
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a thunderstorm and crashed from 1400 m, killing the pilot Oberleutnant Boeder and Leutnant Bernhard. Were participating in the “ Prinz Heinrich Flug 1914”

Sources:

Rotterdamsch nieuwsblad
26-05-1914