Accident Cessna TU206G Turbo Stationair 6 II D-ELYK, Tuesday 24 March 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 March 2020
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G Turbo Stationair 6 II
Owner/operator:Weser Airborne Sensing GmbH
Registration: D-ELYK
MSN: U20606285
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mainz/Finthen Airfield (EDFZ) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Mainz/Finthen Airfield (EDFZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna TU206G Turbo Stationair crashed immediately after takeoff. It came to rest inverted in a field.
The aircraft had reportedly refueled at Mainz/Finthen Airfield in Germany following an airborne survey flight in the area.

Built 1981 as N6466Z. Permit to fly as D-ELYK issued 24SEP87, rgd 19NOV87, first base Dortmund. Sold to Terra-Bildmessflug GmbH FEB92, based at Aalen. To VR Leasing GmbH, op.by Weser Bildmessflug GmbH NOV97, bassed at Bremerhaven. In 2015/16 overhauled and repainted from white/red/brown to white/blue/orange colorscheme. Operator renamed as above.

Cancelled 16JUN20.

Sources:

https://boostyourcity.de/kleinflugzeug-zwischen-mainz-drais-und-finthen-abgestuerzt
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-elyk#244380fd
BFU 20-0219-3X
Files of reg office LBA

Location

Media: