Accident BA Swallow 2 G-ACUB, Sunday 22 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 August 1937
Time:day
Type:BA Swallow 2
Owner/operator:Coventry Aeroplane Club
Registration: G-ACUB
MSN: 15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Whitley Aerodrome, Whitley, Coventry, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whitley Aerodrome, Whitley, Coventry, Warwickshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First Registered G-ACUB [C of R 5133] 14.6.34 to Aberdeen Flying School Ltd, Dyce, Aberdeen. C of A 4336 issued 6.7.34. Crashed into fence on take-off following forced landing near Seaton 20.6.35; repaired & C of A renewed 23.4.36.

Sold 30.4.36 & re-registered [C of R 7258] 13.8.36 to Coventry [Civil] Aviation Ltd, t/a Coventry Aeroplane Club,Whitley Aerodrome, Whitley, Coventry, Warwickshire

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when Stalled & crashed on take off from Whitley Aerodrome, Whitley, Coventry, Warwickshire 22.8.37. Pilot Frederick Robinson unhurt. Registration G-ACUB cancelled 22.2.38 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use"

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACUB.pdf
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/BK_BAMco.pdf
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1939.htm
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html
5. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac?highlight=WyJnLWFjc3IiXQ==