This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 June 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | British Klemm BA L.25C Swallow 2 |
| Owner/operator: | P.P. Whitmarsh |
| Registration: | VP-KBK |
| MSN: | 19 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nairobi-Wilson Airport, Nairobi -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nairobi-Wilson Airport, Nairobi, Kenya (WIL/HKNW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:C of A 4445 issued 11.8.34 to John E Carberry. Registered VP-KBK 7.12.34 [C of R 37] to John Evans Carberry, Nyeri, Kenya. Re-registered 6.2.36 [C of R 37] to M Maxwell, Nanga Estate, Mitubiri, Kenya. Re-registered 31.12.36 [C of R 37] to African Air Services Ltd, Nairobi. Re-registered 27.5.37 to P.P. Whitmarsh, Nairobi.
Crashed 25.6.37 on take off at Nairobi-Wilson Airport, Nairobi, Kenya. Registration VP-KBK cancelled as "destroyed" 3rd Quarter of 1937 (=between 1.9.37 and 31.12.37)
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/BK_BAMco.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VP-K.html 3.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article/15-aeroplanes/93-register-other 4.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vp-kaa_&_sy-aaa.pdf 