Accident Avro 504K G-AAEM, Friday 16 August 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 August 1929
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:Popular Flights Ltd
Registration: G-AAEM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Somerton Airfield, Cowes, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Somerton Airport, Cowes, Isle of Wight
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro 504K: First registered (C of R 1880) 26.2.29 as G-AAEM to Brooklands School of Flying Ltd., Brooklands Airfield, Brooklands, Surrey. C of A 1909 issued February 1929. Believed built up to a complete aircraft from spares and components at Brooklands by the Brooklands School of Flying early in 1929

Sold on and re-registered (with new C of R 2104) 24.7.29 to Popular Flights Ltd., Somerton Airfield, Cowes, Isle of Wight.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16.8.29 when crashed on take off from Somerton Airfield, Cowes, Isle of Wight. Aircraft appears to have been involved in an "air experience flight" (="joyride"). No reports of fatalities of injuries to the three persons on board (pilot and two passengers).

Although the aircraft is presumed to have been written off (damaged beyond repair), the registration G-AAEM was not cancelled by the Air Ministry on the grounds of "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft" until December 1931 - over two years later.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AAEM.pdf
3. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16617.0
4. http://britishaviation-ptp.com/prod_civil.html
5. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa
6. http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/som.html#