Incident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 52-0301,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234367

Date:Thursday 1 December 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:310th BWg USAF
Registration: 52-0301
MSN: 109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Smoky Hill Air Force Base (KSLN) (now Schilling AFB) Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Smoky Hill AFB (KSLN) KS
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was stood off the flight line for maintenance, when an explosion tore out the mid-section of the fuselage. Maintenance men stood nearby escaped without injury.

Other sources erroneously relate this incident as a mid-air explosion.

Sources:

B.47.com, https://www.joebaugher.com, Newspapers.com
The Kansas City Time, KS - 2nd December 1955.
The Manhattan Mercury, KS - 2nd December 1955
Garden City Telegram, KS - 2nd December 1955
The Salina Journal, KS - 4th December 1955