Accident Curtiss Biplane , 03 May 1914
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234370

Date:03-MAY-1914
Time:
Type:Curtiss Biplane
Owner/operator:H. P. Harris
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Akron, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Silver Lake Field, Akron
Destination airport:Silver Lake Field, Akron
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost a wing while pulling out of a steep dive and crashed from 80 ft, killing the pilot H.P. Hariis

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/clip/24930893/1914-silver-lake-field-aviator-died-h/