Accident LVG Biplane , Friday 1 May 1914
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 May 1914
Time:
Type:LVG Biplane
Owner/operator:Fliegertruppe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Halberstadt -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Döberitz
Destination airport:Halberstadt
Narrative:
Caught in a downdraught during a rainstorm and crashed from 20 m badly injuring the pilot Lt. Niemeier and killing the observer Lt. Mayer

Sources:

Leeuwarder courant
01-05-1914