This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 May 1914 |
| Time: | 07:00 |
| Type: | LVG Biplane |
| Owner/operator: | Fliegertruppe |
| Registration: | 19 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Moosbrunn -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Darmstadt |
| Destination airport: | Frankfurt |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Stalled and lost control in low clouds, crashing from 35 m and catching fire. Badly injuring the pilot Lt. Walz and killing the observer Lt. Möller. Was patrticipating in the “ Prinz-Heinrich Flug 1914”
Sources:
Provinciale Noordbrabantsche en 's Hertogenbossche courant
18-05-1914