ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234376
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-MAY-1914 |
Time: | |
Type: | Farman Biplane |
Owner/operator: | French Air Force |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Dar Ito Lahssene -
Morocco
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Rabat |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control and crashed from 400 m, killing the pilot Lt. Sainte Lague and injuring his observer.
Sources:
De Maasbode
07-05-1914