Accident MiG-29 46 blue, Thursday 3 June 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 June 1993
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29
Owner/operator:120.IAP Russian Air Force
Registration: 46 blue
MSN: 29605 16508
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 km SE of Chita, Chita Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Domna Air Base (UIAD)
Destination airport:Domna Air Base (UIAD)
Narrative:
Mid-air collision during interception training flight, 30 km SE of Chita, Chita Oblast. Both aircraft crashed.

Sources:

http://www.airbase.ru/crashes/mig29/