This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 June 1993 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | MiG-29 |
| Owner/operator: | 120.IAP Russian Air Force |
| Registration: | 08 blue |
| MSN: | 29605 15809 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 30 km SE of Chita, Chita Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Domna Air Base (UIAD) |
| Destination airport: | Domna Air Base (UIAD) |
Narrative:Mid-air collision during interception training flight, 30 km SE of Chita, Chita Oblast. Both aircraft crashed.
Sources:
http://www.airbase.ru/crashes/mig29/ 