This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 March 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Hart Special |
| Owner/operator: | 3 ERFTS RAF |
| Registration: | K4415 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hamble Airfield, Hamble-le-Rice, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hamble, Hampshire (EGHM) |
| Destination airport: | Hamble, Hampshire (EGHM) |
Narrative:Hawker Hart Special K4415 of 3 ERFTS, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16/3/38 when collided on the ground whilst taxiing at Hamble Airfield, Hamble-le-Rice, Hampshire with Avro 631 Cadet G-ACCN (also of 3 ERFTS, although officially registered from 6/2/33 to Air Service Training Ltd., Hamble).
Of the two aircraft involved, the Hawker Hart came off worst: the wreckage was taken to Gosport on 22/9/38 and was Struck Off Charge. (Total time on airframe: 453 hours)
The Cadet was damaged but not beyond use - possibly repaired and put back into service? The civil registration G-ACCN was not cancelled until 23/7/41. It was subsequently allocated to Nº 392 Squadron ATC at Newmarket as instructional airframe 2039M
Sources:
1. The K File - The RAF of the 1930s ()James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1995 p225)
2. Kites, Birds & Stuff - HAWKER Aircraft p.17 By P.D. Stemp
3.
http://www.delscope.co.uk/aviation/hamble.htm#CRA 4.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html 