Accident airplane , Wednesday 25 March 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 March 2020
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tajumulco, San Marcos -   Guatemala
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane crashed into a wooded hillside and burst into flames between the communities of La Montañita and Malacatillo, in the municipality of Tajumulco, San Marcos. Both occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

https://elperiodico.com.gt/nacion/2020/03/25/una-avioneta-se-estrello-en-tajumulco-san-marcos3/
https://emisorasunidas.com/2020/03/25/accidente-de-avioneta-tajumulco/
https://www.guatevision.com/nacionales/en-tajumulco-se-estrella-una-avioneta-y-dos-personas-mueren-ultima-hora

Media: