Accident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 51-7006, Wednesday 5 January 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 January 1955
Time:20:30 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:44th BWg USAF
Registration: 51-7006
MSN: 7849
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:30 miles south of Cameron, Louisiane. -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lake Charles AFB (now Chennault International Airport (KCWF) Louisiana
Destination airport:Lake Charles AFB (KCWF) Louisiana
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a routine refuelling training flight at 15000 ft. when B-47 52-029 flying above, lost height and crashed onto it, before spinning off and crashing into the Gulf of Mexico 30 miles South of Cameron LA. killing the three aircrew.
Following the collision, 1st. Lt. Matthew Gemery, Observer-Bombardier bailed out of 51-7006. The substantially damaged bomber recovered to Lake Charles AFB landing safely with the two surviving aircrew, Major Sterling P Carroll, Pilot, and Capt. Morris E Shiver, Co-pilot. The body of 1st. Lt. Gemery was never recovered.

Sources:

B.47.com, https://www.joebaugher.com, Newspapers.com
the Sandusky Register OH - 6th January 1955
The Waco News-Tribune, TX - 7th January 1955
Bedford Daily-Times Mail IN - 6th January 1955
The Dothaneagle, Al - 6th January 1955
Lake Charles American-Press 6th January 1955