| Date: | Friday 2 May 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Glasflügel H-201B Standard Libelle |
| Owner/operator: | Les Ailes du Maine Planeurs |
| Registration: | F-CELH |
| MSN: | 599 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Le Mans Arnage Airport -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Le Mans Arnage Airport (LFRM) |
| Destination airport: | Le Mans Arnage Airport (LFRM) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After takeoff in tow on runway 20, the pilot of the glider announced that the behavior of the glider was abnormal. The pilot of the towing aircraft returned to the aerodrome circuit. Downwind, the glider pilot released the towing cable. The pilot lost control and the glider struck the ground.
After a technical intervention requiring the separation of the aileron controls, it is likely that the controls were not correctly coupled during reassembly. The security checks following this technical intervention were probably not carried out. The investigation could not determine whether the pilot carried out all of the pre-flight and pre-take-off checks. In particular, it was not possible to determine whether the pilot observed and analyzed the deflection of the ailerons, or whether he checked the insertion of the needle into the ball joint by touch.
When a technical problem was announced, in return to the aerodrome circuit, the pilot of the glider dropped the towing cable. Without all of the flight controls due to the uncoupling of the aileron controls, the pilot could not maintain control of the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/article/accident-du-glasfugel-h201-b-immatricule-f-celh-survenu-le-02052008-a-arnage-72/ 