This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 February 1989 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-29 |
| Owner/operator: | 968.IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Ross Air Base, Grodno Oblast -
Belarus
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ross Air Base (UMMR) |
| Destination airport: | Ross Air Base (UMMR) |
Narrative:Crashed during training flight near near Ross Air Base, Grodno Oblast. Pilot ejected safely.
Sources:
http://www.airbase.ru/crashes/mig29/ 