Accident Biplane , Friday 26 June 1914
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 June 1914
Time:
Type:Biplane
Owner/operator:Fliegertruppe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bitsch, Elsaß-Lothringen (now Bitche, FR) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Metz
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed from 10 m after the engine exploded, pilot Lt Pohl uninjured the observer Maj Büchner was killed.

Sources:

Haagsche courant
29-06-1914