This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 January 1957 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro Nineteen II Series 1 |
| Owner/operator: | Fairways (Jersey) Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AGZT |
| MSN: | 1331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Jersey Airport, Jersey, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ) |
| Destination airport: | Croydon Airport, Surrey (EGCR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Avro Anson C.19 TX255: Converted by Avro on the production line to become a civilian Avro Nineteen II Series 1. First civilian registered as G-AGZT on 6/5/46. Registration cancelled 21/3/63. Between those two dates, the history of this aircraft was as follows:
6/5/46: First civil registered (C of R 9870/1; C of A 7704) to the Minister of Civil Aviation, Theobalds Road, London WC.1. Delivered to the CAFU (Civil Aviation Flying Unit) at Gatwick Airport, Horley, Surrey for use as a communications, transport and radar calibration aircraft.
20/1/53: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
01/4/53: Sold on and re-registered (with new C of R R1235/2) to Channel Air Services Ltd., Jersey Airport, Jersey, Channel Islands
12/4/54: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
30/4/54: Sold on and re-registered (C of R R1235/2) to Francis Alexander Le Sueur, St. Helier, Jersey, Channel Islands
01/3/55: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
25/4/55: Sold on and re-registered (C of R R1235/3) to Fairways (Jersey) Ltd., St. Peters Airport, Jersey, Channel Islands
3/01/57: Belly landed at Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey when undercarriage failed to lower on approach. Aircraft only slightly damaged, but never repaired. The aircraft was being ferried/delivered from St. Peter Airport, Jersey, Channel Islands to Croydon Airport, Croydon Surrey, for sale by order of the Jersey Royal Court. The aircraft had been seized by bailiffs as asset in lieu of payment of an unpaid £500 fine following the accident to Avro Nineteen Series I G-AHIG on 6/8/55 (which see)
03/60: Damaged airframe parked out at Croydon Airport from 2/1/57 to March 1960, when broken up and removed for scrap. This action was probably related to the closure of Croydon Airport on 30/9/59.
21/3/63: Registration G-AGZT cancelled by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry as "PWFU" (Permanently Withdrawn From Use") "early 1960". This action was presumably retrospective, and aircraft's registration card states "notified 21/3/63"
Sources:
1. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain. 1988 pp 137 & 294)
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
3. Safety Was No Accident: History of the UK Civil Aviation Flying Unit (CAFU) 1944-1996 p15 By James Fuller
4.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGZT.pdf 5.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16691.0 6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File DR16/38:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C1200603 7.
https://www.na3t.org/air/photo/BSX00049 8.
https://www.airphotographicinternational.com/collections/blackandwhitephotos/products/g-agzt-avro-c-19-anson-jersey 9.
http://britishaviation-ptp.com/avro652_3.html 