Accident PL-5 CCCP-L1980, Monday 25 November 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 November 1935
Time:21:55 LT
Type:PL-5
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L1980
MSN: 10109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Karkaralinsk (Qarqaraly) -   Kazakhstan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Bertis
Destination airport:Karaganda
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Went missing. Located in mountains 14 December. Pilot Bertys and three passengers.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 16 December 1935
http://airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=3242