Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-1 , Tuesday 21 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-1
Owner/operator:I./JG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft turned over and crashed on takeoff. The damage was assessed as 50%.

At 15 May, the I./JG 26 had arrived at Eindhoven airfield and would stay until the 23rd of May, when the unit moved to Antwerpen-Deurne airfield. It is not clear on which airfield this accident exactly happened.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0006J&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd' page 264