Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AHUT, Sunday 9 January 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 January 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Universal Flying Services Ltd
Registration: G-AHUT
MSN: 85606
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Newark Road, Pyrford, near Woking, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey (EGTF)
Destination airport:Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey (EGTF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth 85606; Taken on charge as DE665 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 17.4.42. To 116 Squadron, RAF Heston, Middlesex 2.7.42. To 501 Squadron, RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk 16.5.43; to RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent 6.43 with squadron. Crashed 6.2.44 [presumed at RAF Hawkinge]; to Lundy & Atlantic Coast for repairs 19.2.44. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 10.3.44 upon completion of repairs. To 11 EFTS RAF Perth/Scone, Perthshire 17.12.44. To 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland 28.9.45 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 29.5.46 to Association of British Aero Clubs. UK civil registered as G-AHUT (C of R 10364) 19.6.46 to Airtraining (Oxford) Ltd, Kidlington, and operated by Oxford Flying Club. (Officially registered with c/n "8/5506" but initially "617/C23C" - latter was RAF contract no. Neither were correct - the correct MSN was 85606). C of A 7931 issued 26.7.46. Damaged in crash at Kidlington Aerodrome, Kidlington, Oxfordshire 27.7.46; repaired and returned to service. Registered name amended to Universal Flying Services Ltd in 1946 and later based at Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey. New C of R R1732 issued 1950. Badly damaged in forced landing Great Grove Farm, Ottershaw, Surrey 20.4.53; repaired and rethruned to service.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when struck HT wires and crashed at Newark Road, Pyrford, near Woking, Surrey 9.1.55. Registration G-AHUT cancelled 22.2.55 as 'destroyed'.

Pyrford is a village in the borough of Woking in Surrey, England. It is on the left bank of the River Wey, around two miles east of the town of Woking and just south of West Byfleet

NOTE: Some published sources state that G-AHUT was rebuilt, and registered as D-EDIS (later N38013 and then OY-DVP). This is not the case - that airframe was MSN 85506, which was orginally delivered to the RAF as DE526 on 18.3.42. The confusion between the two stems from the Air Ministry aircraft record card mis-recording the airframe's MSN incorrectly as '8/5506' [sic] instead of 85606

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p.14)
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p856.html
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHUT.pdf
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15906.0
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pyrford