This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 June 1914 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Fliegertruppe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Görries, Schwerin, Mecklenburg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Schwerin |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Emergency landing in a garden and crashed, badly injuring the pilot Lt. Kolbe and observer Cpt. Ruff.
Kolbe died in hospital later that day.
Sources:
Rotterdamsch nieuwsblad
25-06-1914