Accident Bell 212 C-GCHG, Wednesday 10 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 May 2000
Time:20:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Canadian Coast Guard (CCG)
Registration: C-GCHG
MSN: 30625
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Cabot Island, NFL -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Newtown, NFL
Destination airport:Cabot Island, NFL
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was delivering fresh water to the lighthouse keeper's residence, carrying four 40-gallon plastic barrels on each delivery. The barrels were slung in a net 120 feet under the helicopter. The aircraft flew to Cabot Island, where ground personnel detached the load of full barrels from the lanyard hook and then reattached the lanyard hook to a similar load of nearly empty barrels for the return flight. Shortly after the aircraft's departure on the return flight, a worker on the island noticed a splash. Small pieces of aircraft wreckage and the netload of barrels were observed floating a short distance from the shore.

The pilot, who was the sole occupant, was fatally injured in the crash.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors
1.During departure from the island, the helicopter descended, for undetermined reasons, to an altitude that allowed the load to contact the water.
2.Drag forces on the hook assembly during load/water contact resulted in loss of the hook assembly, disruption of flight controls, loss of aircraft control, and rotor/mast separation.

Findings as to risk
1.The pilot did not wear the required shoulder harness or life jacket because these items interfered with his ability to conduct the vertical reference operation. This is a common practice among pilots who are required to perform these operations.
2.Immersion suits were not required by regulation and were not worn, and the pilot did not have ready access to the on-board life raft. In a less-severe ditching occurrence, such items could increase survivability.
3.Recovery of the aircraft was delayed because it was not equipped with an underwater locator beacon. Such equipment was not required by regulation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A00A0076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CADORS 2000A0229
http://www.bellhelicopter.com/en/support/flightsafety/pdf/destroyed.pdf
http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2000/a00a0076/a00a0076.asp