This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 April 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Percival Proctor Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | Saunders-Roe Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AJVJ |
| MSN: | H.510 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Somerton Airfield, Cowes, Isle of Wight -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Somerton Airport, Cowes, Isle of Wight |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Percival Proctor Mk.III: Ex-RAF LZ740 (former RAF serial number used on registration document as the c/no. instead of the official c/no. Aircraft was built by F.Hills & Son, Trafford Park, Manchester with the c/no. H.510). First civilian registered (C of R 11623/1) on 2/6/47 as G-AJVJ to Saunders-Roe Ltd., Osbourne, East Cowes, Isle of Wight. Aircraft based at Somerton Airfield, Cowes, Isle of Wight
Written off (destroyed) 20/4/49 when caught fire and burnt out at Somerton Airfield, Cowes, Isle of Wight
Registration G-AJVJ cancelled by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry on 24/4/49 as "destroyed by fire on 24/4/49"
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJVJ.pdf 2.
http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/som.html 3.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15768.0 