Incident Junkers Ju 88 A-1 , Thursday 23 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 May 1940
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-1
Owner/operator:1./KG 30 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Amsterdam, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beschuss durch eigene Flak. The aircraft was shot at by own, 'friendly' Flak and crash-landed. Pilot Feldwebel R. Alder and Gefreiter J. Pieper were both injured. The damage was assessed as 50%.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0007&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=