This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 August 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.65 Gemini 1A |
| Owner/operator: | Bees Flight Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AJOL |
| MSN: | 6321 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cowfold, Horsham, West Sussex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | London Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
| Destination airport: | Lea Farm Aerodrome, Sandown, Isle of Wight |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Miles M.65 Gemini Mk 1A: First civil registered (C of R 11475/1; C of A 9416) on 6/5/47 as G-AJOL to the Wiltshire School of Flying Ltd., Andover, Hampshire. Registration cancelled/lapsed 31/7/47 upon sale
Sold on and re-registered (C of R 11475/2) on 14/8/47 to John Philip Stevenson Clarke, Carisbrooke, Isle of Wight. Registration cancelled/lapsed 1/10/47 upon sale
Sold on and re-registered (C of R 11472/3) on 13/10/47 to Bees Flight Ltd., Carisbrook, Isle of Wight (same address as previous owner!).
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29/8/49 when crashed at Cowfold, West Sussex. (Cowfold is a village and civil parish between Billingshurst and Haywards Heath in the Horsham District of West Sussex, England, at approximate co-ordinates 50.98975°N 0.27256°W) shortly after take off from Gatwick. Wreckage recovered by road to Lea Farm Aerodrome, Sandown, Isle of Wight, where scrapped 1949.
Registration G-AJOL cancelled by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry on 7/9/49 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1. Kites, Birds & Stuff - MILES Aircraft p.75 By P.D. Stemp
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJOL.pdf 3.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15746.0 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1993.pdf 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cowfold 