Accident Percival P.44 Proctor Mk V G-AIZA, Sunday 20 April 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 April 1958
Time:day
Type:Percival P.44 Proctor Mk V
Owner/operator:Robert Myers
Registration: G-AIZA
MSN: Ae.122
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bournemouth Airport, Hurn, Bournemouth, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bournemouth Airport, Hurn, Hampshire (BOH/EGHH)
Destination airport:Bournemouth Airport, Hurn, Hampshire (BOH/EGHH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Percival P.44 Proctor Mk.V: Built by Percival Aircraft Ltd at Luton, Bedfordshire (as denoted by the c/no."Ae.122" - Aircraft built by F.Hills & Son, Trafford Park, Manchester had c/nos. starting with "H."). First civilian registered as G-AIZA on 7/2/47. Between that date at 26/6/58 the history of this aircraft was as follows:

7/02/47: First civilian registered as G-AIZA (C of R 11094/1; C of A 9006) to Leslie James Mass, Thornton-le-Fylde, Lancashire
23/6/48: Registration cancelled as "sold"
2/05/49: Sold on and re-registered (C of R 11094/2) to Dennis Stonefield, Blackpool, Lancashire
27/3/53: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
9/07/56: Sold on and re-registered (with new C of R R34/3) to Vivian Hampson Bellamy (t/a Hampshire Aero Club) Southampton (Eastleigh), Hampshire
13/2/57: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
19/2/57: Sold on and re-registered (C of R R34/4) to Ethel Marshall, Wimborne, Dorset
12/6/57: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
12/6/57: (Same day) Sold on and re-registered (C of R R34/5) to Robert Myers, Bournemouth, Hampshire
20/4/58: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed short of the runway at Bournemouth Airport, Hurn, Hampshire, due to engine failure on final approach.
26/6/58: Registration G-AIZA cancelled by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry as "permanently withdrawn"

Sources:

1. G-AIZA at Southampton (Eastleigh) (SOU/EGHI) in 1956: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1602210
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIZA-1.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIZA-2.pdf
4. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
5. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16703.0