Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-ALOX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234424

Date:Saturday 31 July 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:John Anton Longmoor t/a Vendair
Registration: G-ALOX
MSN: 82704
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wimbledon Common, Wimbledon, London SW.19 -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82704 (Gipsy Major #82588); Taken on charge as R4763 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down. Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 15.1.40. To 4 EFTS RAF Brough, East Yorkshire 24.9.40, later coded "FHO-D". Converted to instructional airframe 6083M by 4 EFTS RAF Brough 16.8.46 for issue to BOAC Engineering Training School at White Waltham. Struck off charge at an unknown date circa 1948-49.

First civilian registered (C of R 12750/1) on 28.4.49 as G-ALOX to the Speedbird Flying Club, Piccadilly, London SW.1. C of A 10770 issued 23.12.49. Owners name and address changed ("name change by special notification under the Companies Act") without re-registration on 31.12.49 to Airways Air Association Ltd., Brentford, Middlesex. Registration cancelled/lapsed 7.4.53 upon sale.

Sold on and re-registered (with new C of R R1953/2) on 10.4.53 to John Anton Longmoor t/a Vendair, Thornton Heath, Surrey. Aircraft based at Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey.

Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 31.7.54 when force landed and overturned on Wimbledon Common, Wimbledon, London SW.19. It seems likely that the aircraft was retained by its owner as a source of spare parts (possibly at Biggin Hill) as the registration G-ALOX was only belatedly cancelled on 5.2.59 (almost five years later) as "reduced to spares"

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALOX.pdf
3. G-ALOX inverted on Wimbledon Common 31/7/54: https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/De-Havilland-DH-82A-Tiger-Moth-II/1090190/L
4. G-ALOX in flight 1950: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1237971
5. G-ALOX post crash 31/7/54: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1005322
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p827.html
7. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15918.0
8. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wimbledon_Common