Incident Mil Mi-17 , Thursday 26 March 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 March 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Afghan National Army (ANA)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Taloqan area of Takhar -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Afghan military helicopter made an emergency landing in adverse weather conditions. The crew members remained uninjured.
Some reports claim that the helicopter was hit by fire from Taliban.

Sources:

https://asia.liveuamap.com/en/2020/26-march-an-afghan-af-helicopter-made-an-emergency-landing
https://www.khaama.com/mod-investigating-the-emergency-landing-of-mi-17-helicopter-in-ne-of-afghanistan-04569/