This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 15 September 1941 |
| Time: | 22:51 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 106 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AE232 |
| MSN: | ZN-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hamburg-Wilhelmsburg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 18:30 local time for an operation to Hamburg.
Over the target, the aircraft was coned by searchlights and attacked by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Walter Barte of the Stab II./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 D-3. The left engine erupted in flames and the aircraft broke up in mid-air. Three crew members were taken prisoner of war.
For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=AE232 Google Maps