This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 September 1941 |
| Time: | 01:16 LT |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 15 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N6021 |
| MSN: | LS-O |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Hemslingen, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mission - Hamburg
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was coned by searchlights and intercepted by the night fighter crew of Unteroffizier Geislinger & Gefreiter Carl of the 6./NJG 1, who had taken off from Wittmund airfield at 00:09 hrs, in Bf 110 D-3 G9+BP. In an attack from 80 metres, the left engines were set ablaze. After some minutes flying in the searchlights, it crashed.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Edward John Douglas Guild RAFVR 62273 (NCO:914281 : Commission Gazetted Friday 11 April, 1941) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer Hedley James Allen Dyer DFM MiD RAF 62253 (NCO:741460 : Commission Gazetted Friday 11 April, 1941) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Trevor Henry Barton Jones RAFVR 902910 [Killed]
Observer : Flight Sergeant Walter Cameron Mackenzie RCAF R/60123 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Arthur Needham RAFVR 1306694 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Alexander Dempsey Wallace RAFVR 995698 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant F C Snead RCAF R/58848 [Killed]
All lie at the Becklingen War Cemetery, Germany (52.890363 / 9.916912)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=N6021 Google Maps
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2199432 https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2389944 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database