Accident MiG-29 33 red, Tuesday 16 May 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 May 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29
Owner/operator:927.IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 33 red
MSN: 29607 17905
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Asaǔcy Air Base (UMMO) -   Belarus
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Asaǔcy Airbase (UMMO)
Destination airport:Asaǔcy Airbase (UMMO)
Narrative:
After about 22 minutes after takeoff the pilot would have issues. The pilot would return to Asaǔcy and would have to land at a much faster speed than normal. The pilot would eject after touchdown and the aircraft would overrun, Striking a dirt bank.

Sources:

http://forums.airforce.ru/matchast/7531-reestr-mig-29-a/
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6660373