Accident Curtiss Biplane , Friday 13 November 1914
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 November 1914
Time:
Type:Curtiss Biplane
Owner/operator:Frank J Terrell
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chesterfield,SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Chesterfield
Destination airport:Chesterfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to an engine failure, he swerved his machine to avoid the crowd which had surged on the track and crashed, killing the pilot Frank J Terrell.

Sources:

http://www.earlyaviators.com/eterrill.htm