Accident Boeing B-47B Stratojet 51-2089, Friday 8 January 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 January 1954
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47B Stratojet
Owner/operator:3520th CCTW USAF
Registration: 51-2089
MSN: 450142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:McConnell AFB (KIAB) Wichita, Kansas, -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McConnell AFB (KIAB) Wichita, Kansas
Destination airport:McConnell AFB (KIAB) Wichita, Kansas
Narrative:
The aircraft, when on the approach to landing, crashed in flames at the end of the runway after a routine training mission, killing, Lt. Charles R. Hogan, Pilot and Lt. Dale D. Smith, Co-pilot. Capt. Harold L. Pristi , Observer, survived the crash with injuries, through being seated in the rear of the aircraft.

Sources:

B.47.com, https://www.joebaugher.com, Newspapers.com
The Tribune, Coshocton OH - 10th January 1954
The Marion Star OH - 9th January 1954
Lincoln Star NE - 9th January 1954
Oshkosh Northwestern WI - 9th January 1954
The Evening Sun MD - 9th January 1954

Images:

McConnell AFB January 1954