Accident Gabardini Monoplane , Tuesday 28 July 1914
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 July 1914
Time:
Type:Gabardini Monoplane
Owner/operator:Gabardini Flying School
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Novara, Cameri -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Novara, Cameri
Destination airport:Novara, Cameri
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control and crashed from 250 m, killing the pilot Marcello Caviggia and the Argentinian passenger Camillo Camilletti.

Sources:

Nieuwe Tilburgsche Courant
30-07-1914