Accident Airplane , Thursday 9 July 1914
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 July 1914
Time:
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Imperial Russian Air Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Petersburg Gatchina -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St. Petersburg Gatchina
Narrative:
Midair collision, both aircraft crashed killing Lt. Shensin and badly injuring Lt. Nagornof.

Sources:

Nieuwsblad van het Noorden
11-07-1914