Accident Nieuport IV , Tuesday 14 July 1914
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 July 1914
Time:
Type:Nieuport IV
Owner/operator:Imperial Russian Air Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ochakov, Odessa Uezd, Kherson Governorate -   Ukraine
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ochakov
Destination airport:Odessa
Narrative:
On 1 July 1914 (O.S) / 14 July 1914 (N.S) a Nieuport IV of the Imperial Russian Air Service crashed while taking off for a flight from Ochakov to Odessa. The aircraft hit the ground after its engine failed on takeoff, resulting in its destruction.

The pilot Shtabs-kapitan Vladimir Nikolaevich Esipov, and mechanic Kalmanovich of the 7th Corps Aviation Detachment were killed. The two aviators were travelling to Odessa to attend the funeral of their colleagues Firsov and Gomberg. Esipov was an officer of the Grand Duchess Olga Alexandrovna's 12th Akhtyrsky Hussar Regiment.

Esipov was buried with military honours in the village of Trebukhov, Podolia Governorate.
The cemetery is located here: [49.42905879133289, 27.42015612492793].

Shortly before the crash in late July 1914, the newspaper "Podolia Gazeta" reported that Yesipov had taken part in a parade for the 12th Akhtyrsky Hussars, arriving from Kiev in a Nieuport IV aircraft. "Podolia Gazeta" would later publish an obituary stating:

"The other day, at the cemetery of Trebukhov in Majibozh, the body of the military pilot and Hussar of the 12th Akhtyrsky Hussar Regiment V.N. Yesipov, who died in Ochakov on July 1, was returned to the land. On July 5, a coffin with the body of Vladimir Nikolaevich Yesipov arrived in Majibozh and was installed in the Regimental Church of the Akhtyrsky Regiment, surrounded by wreaths.

On July 6, in order to give military honours to the deceased pilot, the regiment arrived. An infantry company, a hundred cossacks, a cavalry squadron, a choir of musicians and two trumpeter choirs. At the end of the memorial service, the body was taken to the cemetery and laid to rest, facing the grave of the fellow soldier Poruchik Umnov, who died in August 1913, to the sounds of "How Glorious Is Our Lord in Zion" and a rifle salute as the remains of Yesipov were lowed."

Sources:

Both newspaper dates in Gregorian date format:

Podolia Gazeta
13 July 1914

Haagsche Courant
15 July 1914

---

https://ria1914.info/index.php/%D0%95%D1%81%D0%B8%D0%BF%D0%BE%D0%B2_%D0%92%D0%BB%D0%B0%D0%B4%D0%B8%D0%BC%D0%B8%D1%80_%D0%9D%D0%B8%D0%BA%D0%BE%D0%BB%D0%B0%D0%B5%D0%B2%D0%B8%D1%87

https://ria1914.info/images/1/12/1-%D0%B9_%D0%B2%D1%8B%D0%BF%D1%83%D1%81%D0%BA_%D0%BA%D1%83%D1%80%D1%81%D0%BE%D0%B2_%D0%97%D0%B0%D1%85%D0%B0%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%B0_.jpg

https://www.earlyaviators.com/edavelam.pdf

http://www.gusa.ru/Medz_albom1.html

http://www.gusa.ru/firstavia.html

http://www.gusa.ru/esipov.html

https://prussia.online/Data/Book/nu/nupor-s-lozhkoy/%D0%9D%D1%8C%D1%8E%D0%BF%D0%BE%D1%80%20%D1%81%20%D0%BB%D0%BE%D0%B6%D0%BA%D0%BE%D0%B9.pdf