Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-ALSH, Saturday 6 August 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 August 1960
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Wiltshire School of Flying Ltd
Registration: G-ALSH
MSN: 85786
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thruxton Aerodrome, 5 miles West of Andover, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire (EGHO)
Destination airport:Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire (EGHO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85786; Taken on charge by the RAF as DE901 at 51 MU RAF Lichfield, Fradley, Staffordshire 27.6.42. To 16 EFTS RAF Burnaston, Derbyshire 26.7.42 coded “112”, later “41”, later “FIN-J”. To 16 RFS RAF Burnaston, Derbyshire 26.6.47. To RAF College, Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire 11.9.47 coded “FAE-C”. To 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 2.2.49 for storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 10.5.49 to W S Shackleton Ltd. UK civil registered as G-ALSH (C of R 12790/1) 20.5.49 to W S Shackleton Ltd, Piccadilly, London W1. C of A 10651 issued 22.7.49. Registration cancelled/lapsed 25.7.49 and re-registered (C of R 12790/2) on 27.7.49 to The Wiltshire School of Flying Ltd, Thruxton Aerdroem, Andover, Hampshire. New C of R No R1241 issued 1950. Badly damaged when hit marker post on landing at Thruxton Aerodrome, Hampshire 7.4.54; repaired and returned to service. Damaged when overturned on landing at Thruxton Aerodrome, Hampshire 25.8.59; repaired and returned to service. Damaged when struck glider during landing run at Thruxton Aerodrome, Hampshire 8.5.60; repaired and returned to service.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled and crashed following low steep turn on approach to Thruxton Aerodrome, 5 miles West of Andover, Hampshire 6.8.60 and cartwheeled on impact with the ground. Pilot survived, but injured. Registration G-ALSH cancelled 27.9.60 as 'destroyed'.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p.17)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALSH.pdf
3. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16714.0
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p857.html
6. G-ALSH at Denham 1953: https://www.flickr.com/photos/dwhitworth/5560621191/
7. G-ALSH at Pendeford (Wolverhampton) - Goodyear Air Races 17/5/52: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1645468
8. https://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thruxton_Aerodrome