Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AMHP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234457

Date:Tuesday 23 April 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Wiltshire School of Flying Ltd
Registration: G-AMHP
MSN: 85326
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thruxton Aerodrome, 5 miles West of Andover, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire (EGHO)
Destination airport:Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire (EGHO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85326; Taken on charge as DE280 at 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 31.1.42. To 21 EFTS RAF Booker, Hugh Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 14.5.42. Crashed 4.7.43 [presumed at RAF Booker]; to Lundy & Atlantic Coast for repairs 7.7.43. Upon completion of repairs, to 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 2.8.43. To Glider Pilots Exercise Unit, RAF Thruxton, Andover, Hampshire 27.9.43. To 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland 17.1.45. To 5 RFS (Reserve Flying School), RAF Castle Bromwich, Staffordshire 20.4.49, coded “RCY-R”. To 10 MU Hullavington 13.10.50 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 10.1.51 to Wiltshire School of Flying. First civil registered (C of R R3164/1) on 9.3.51 to the Wiltshire School of Flying Ltd., Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire. (One and only owner!). C of A A.3164 issued 17.4.51. Note that the aircraft's registration document used the former RAF serial DE280 instead of the official De Havilland MSN.85236

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23.4.57 when struck windsock and crashed on landing at Thruxton Aerodrome, five miles west of Andover, Hampshire. Registration G-AMHP cancelled 10.8.57 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p.10)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMHP.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p853.html
4. G-AHMP at Wolverhampton (Pendeford) - Goodyear Air Races 26/5/51: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1643820
5. G-AHMP at Thruxton, Andover in 1955: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1076696
6. http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm
7. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16722.0
8. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thruxton_Aerodrome