Incident Mooney M20J 201 N31DL, Thursday 26 March 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 March 2020
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J 201
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31DL
MSN: 24-0475
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Denmark, Madison County, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to cornfield terrain in Denmark, Madison County, Tennessee. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:26-MAR-20,DENMARK,N31DL
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N31DL
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8802652