This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 March 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Harbin Y-12E |
| Owner/operator: | Nepal Airlines |
| Registration: | 9N-AKU |
| MSN: | 028 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Nepalganj Airport (KEP/VNNG) -
Nepal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT) |
| Destination airport: | Nepalganj Airport (KEP/VNNG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Nepal Airlines Y-12E aircraft reportedly touched down short of the runway at Nepalganj Airport. It came to a stop in vegetation at the side of the runway.
The flight had taken off from Kathmandu at 10:00 local time with medical supplies and a medical doctor on board
Sources:
https://kathmandupost.com/2/2020/03/28/nepal-airlines-plane-sent-to-bring-swab-samples-skids-off-runway-in-nepalgunj https://www.aviationnepal.com/nepal-airlines-y-12e-aircraft-meets-an-accident-at-nepalgunj/ Location
Media: