This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 September 1914 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Homebuilt Biplane Tractor |
| Owner/operator: | Weldon Cooke |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pueblo, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pueblo |
| Destination airport: | Pueblo |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control when a vertical strut broke and a control cable snapped, crashing and killing the pilot Weldon Cooke.
Sources:
http://www.volaticum.com/american-magazine-of-aeronautics-volume-15-05-september-1914.htm 