Accident Curtiss Biplane , Friday 4 September 1914
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 September 1914
Time:
Type:Curtiss Biplane
Owner/operator:Charles Hibbard
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bardstown, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Bardstown
Destination airport:Bardstown
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a canyon near Bardstown while on a test flight, killing the pilot Charles Hibbard.

Sources:

https://archive.org/stream/Flight_International_Magazine_1914-10-16-pdf/Flight_International_Magazine_1914-10-16-pdf_djvu.txt