Accident Curtiss J Biplane SC-29, Monday 21 December 1914
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 December 1914
Time:
Type:Curtiss J Biplane
Owner/operator:US Air Corps
Registration: SC-29
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean off San Onofre California, -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Diego
Destination airport:Los Angeles
Narrative:
Lost control in heavy winds and made an emergency landing in the Pacific Ocean, drowning Lt. Gerstner.

Sources:

http://www.volaticum.com/american-magazine-of-aeronautics-volume-15-08-october-1914-february-1915.htm