This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 December 1914 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Burgess Model H |
| Owner/operator: | US Air Corps |
| Registration: | SC-24 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Agra, California, -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | San Diego |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles |
Narrative:Emergency landing due to an engine failure, nosed over and crashed. Both crew unhurt.
Sources:
http://www.volaticum.com/american-magazine-of-aeronautics-volume-15-08-october-1914-february-1915.htm 